Scoil: Galmoy

Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny
Dll. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many animals on the farm which are of grat benefit to man. The following is a list of their names, Cows, Horses, Sheep, Pigs, cats and Dogs. There are also domestic birds namely, Hens, Ducks, Geese and Turkeys.
    We have four cows namely, "The little red cow", "Templemore", "Boosha" and the "Strawberry" cow. When I am driving in the cows, I generally say "hy". There are four bails in the cowhouse and the cows are tied in them by the neck. There is a little Sacred Heart picture hanging in it to bring luck. When people are finished milking they dip their thumb in the milk and make the sign of the Cross on the cows side with it.
    There is a stable with three stalls in which the horses are put in the Winter nights. There is a little Sacred Heart picture hanging in it to bring luck. The horses are taken to the forge to be shod. They are clipped between October and December.
    We have five pigs and we call them "boc, boc". We have one goat and we call her Dolly. We have twenty sheep and thirty lambs if you call them "ma" they would all follow you. When people are setting eggs they generally put a horse-shoe in the corner of the basket. They also put
    Bridie Phelan