School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. The road which runs through Latnamard is known by no particular name. They do not lead directly to any town. They were made about fifty years ago. There are some roads in the district for centuries. They are still used.
    The roads were not made as relief work. They worked on them for a very small pay from three pennies to nine pennies was the highest day's wages. There are several paths or lanes in the district. There are no mountain passes.
    Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by planks. There are no local customs connected with cross - roads, nowadays, but long ago it was a common custom to hold a dance at the cross - roads on a Summer's evening. There was always the best of music and all young people would attend. Being a remote and backward district there are several Mass paths. Many people come a long distance by paths throug fields to Mass yet.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mamie Kierans