School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thrown into the hole. She never pretended a word or told him that the cow had died. After a while Donalleen told Siobhain to bring in the cow to milk her. O faire, O faire the cow is dead and Donalleen changed every colour. God dam you Siobhain what happened the cow.
    Siobhain told him that it was his own fault for driving the cow to the top of the house. Siobhain said that he he told her to drive her into the grass corn to eat it. From bad to worse you are going every day. We cannot do anything now without her only to cut her up and she will dress the cabbage. Next day Donalleen went to work and Siobhain put the meat all over the yard and that day all the dogs in the country smelled the meat.
    They came and carried the meat. Donalleen came home again that night and asked where was the meat she said all the dogs in the country came and swept it
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage