School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There is a field in our farm called Cnoc-na Stumpai and there is an old Kiln in it. It is situated on an old bohereen going into a mountain. It is not a hole in the ground at all it is built up in stone walls.
    It is longer in two walls than in two others. It is fifteen feet long and seven and a half feet wide. There is no cement in the walls. They are four dry-walls. The four corners are built round. The walls are about a foot and a half wide.
    Long ago when it was used they drew the limestone to it and they threw in the limestone sound and burned it with turf. When it was burned through they took it out in sound stone but it was burned through the middle. There was no eye in the kiln and it was taken out in top. It is over fifty years since it was used. There is a big level bottom and there was a hole opened in one of the walls and a door put in it. Now my father drives in sheep to catch them.
    Name Owen Spillane 14 yrs 28th July 1937
    Address Lough-Quittain Glenflesk