School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the little man kept up to him easily. The stranger asked Mike where was he going with the cow. To the fair said Mike. Would you sell her to me said he that depends on what you would pay for her said Mike. I will give you this bottle said the little man showing him a small bottle. Mike could not help laughing. Laugh if you will said the stranger this bottle is better than any money you would get at a fair. Do you think I am such a fool to give a cow said for an empty bottle said Mike. You had better give me the cow said the stranger and what would Molly say said Mick. I tell you this bottle is ten million times better than money. "take it" and give me the cow and this is the last time I'll ask you Mick Purcell. knows my name said Mick. I do and I have a regard for you they made the bargain and the man said to Mick when he would go
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Con Kelly