School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. It was customary in this district in olden times for a dancing master to go around teaching step dance to the people at a particular
    These lessons were given at night and one certain boy had the job of holding the gaetiri giumais to furnish light to the class There were no candles in use at this time. The home mould was not too much used. At the end of the term a ball dance was held and the dancing master was paid A síntús was also given to the man who held the geatírí giúmhais. When a girl got married she was brought to the ball dance where she had to dance her reel jig & hornpipe. If she was badly able to dance there was droc mheas on her by the neighbours.
        1. buildings
    Darby O Donoghue