School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    just below the door was the hen-coup, which acted as half the partition between the room and the kitchen. The dresser on the opposite side formed the other half. The passage between them acted as a door (but there was never a door there).
    The furniture was scanty. It consisted of a table, a few stools and a chair or two. There was always a press bed - called a settle, on the side opposite the window.
    The roof - there were wall plates laid along the walls to support the beams. There were rafters from the topp to the side walls. There were wattles between these to support the covering - which consisted of long sods. The professional thatcher then came along and thatched it with heather, or beut, or rushes, and outside that, he thatched it with reed.
    Inside - when the walls had dried they limewashed it on the inside at least.
        1. buildings