School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The milk had to be set fro 48 hours before it was skimmed. It was skimmed with a wooden skimmer, without holes in it. It was kept in the cream tub.
    The butter was made once a week, in a staff churn. The staff was struck up and down to pitch and disturb the cream, to turn it into butter.
    When they were ready to begin churning, they shook the holy-water on it, and on all inside and all over the house, before striking the first stroke.
    In Summer, it had to be made, before sunrise, and in Winter, it was made near the fire.
    Everybody in the house, struck the staff in turn. If a stranger came in the first thing he would do, would be to take his turn, and even if he did not there is no fear he would be left outside the door till he had done so.
    E. O' Sullivan
    Teacher