School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Food in Olden Times
    Though the food of olden times is inferior to that of the present day, the people were healthier. They took all their teeth to the grave with them.
    They lived on two meals a day, breakfast and dinner.
    The breakfast consisted of potatoes and milk, or oatmeal-bread and milk. Wheaten bread was unheard of.
    For dinner they had the same as for breakfast - potatoes and milk. they better class of people killed an old cow and they had porridge during the winter. That was what the soup when thickened with oat-meal was called.
    At that time almost half the potatoes used to be black. The best of the black potatoes were boiled and mashed and made into a cake and baked on a griddle. It was very nice when eaten with a little butter. It went by the name of bocksti.
    When the potatoes were scarce, they made bread of Indian meal-wet with water. When baked, it was very hard and required
    1. products
    Mrs T. O' Shea