School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    law courts. Now this could not possible happen if his wife's name was put in the deed of possession in addition to his own at the time of their marriage.
    People have got wise to this and in all marriage deeds both names have now to go on.
    I heard of a young woman, who, with her two children, had to return home to her father's house, because her husband willed the place to his brother. She remained at home for some time, and them she emigrated to Australia and when her children grew up, they joined her there.
  2. It often happened, that people never got a pair of boots, till they were getting married. I often heard my mother tell of a young man who borrowed her father's shoes, in order to get married.
    In those times, some people never wore shoes, for they could not get accustomed to them.