School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In olden times, people never married except in Shrove. Matches were made by their parents and friends for the young people, who had no choice in the matter.
    When a man had a marriageable son, he sent an account by a travelling man to the parents of a marriageable girl. This messenger walked or went on horse-back and he was called the "speaker", and sometimes the stócach.
    If the man were illegible , the girls parents asked his parents to meet them in town, in a certain public-house on a specified day. They began with a "treat". Then the fortune was discussed, and after long arguing about the stock, and the number of cows the old people would keep, and the number of rails of turf to be given to them, and the room allotted to them, the match was made.
    It often took a week to fix up matters.
    When all arrangements were made both parties went to a solicitor, to get a marriage agreement drawn up.
    Then they went to the priest, to arrange the day of the marriage and the marriage fee.