School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In olden times, there was a quern in every house for grinding the wheat and the oats.
    The quern consisted of two flat stones, perfectly round, varying in diameter. Some were about 18" across. An iron bar was driven down through the centre of both flags. Both flags had little notches when placed on each other.
    The corn was poured down an opening near the iron of the top flag - When the iron bar was twisted round clock-wise, the corn slipped between the two flags, and the twisting of the upper flag, crushed it, and it slipped out at the edge and it dropped on to a clean cloth which was placed under neath the quern.
    1. products
    Mrs T. O' Shea