School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gable, a large beam was laid across from one side wall to the other. On this the breast was made to attract and convey the smoke. It was made of twigs and plastered with mud. It sloped inwards towards the top, till it met the wicker chimney. It was 2 or 4 feed wide and the sides were closed up and plastered in like manner. This left a space between the breast and the side wall at each side. These spaces were boarded underneath and they were utilised for holding and storing potatoes in the winter time. The harness was often stored there. Holes were left in the hob, at each side for holding the tea caddy, the pipe and the child's saucepan.
    A window was cut out with a hay-knife. Sometimes a pane of glass was inserted, but often it was not. When the weather was bad the hole was packed with old rags.
    The first door was a bundle of twigs tied together. When anybody was going in or out, he pulled it in or out after him.
    Later on, there were two doors, one of which was a half-door, being only half as high as the other. It was nearly alwasy closed,
        1. buildings
    T. O' Shea