School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Headford Ambush

Headford Ambush
This is about Headford (Co. Kerry) Ambush.
In the year 1921 an ambush took place at Headford (Kerry) which caused great excitement in the neighbourhood.
A large number of the I.R.A. gathered together from difference places armed with guns and ammunition to meet their enemies, who were coming by train from Kenmere, and when the train was nearing Headford, the alarm was given and the leaders of the I.R.A. who told him men to prepare. Shots rang out in every directions and two of the soldiers were killed instantly.
The commander of the I.R.A. met his death (Dan Allan (Lestroy, Kerry) and one of his men called Benty.
The others made their escape through the mountain until they landed at Dannaduff (Headford, Co. Kerry). Blood was flowing along the road at Headford (contd)

Patrick Cronin
Reaboy, Co. Kerry