Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Story is about Rathmore Ambush.The I.R.A information was that a certain man of the travelling class was telling the police and black and tans about the activities of the I.R.A. So they tried him and found him guilty, and sentenced him to death. Then ,They carried him back to a place called the Bogroad which is bounding Rathmore and Rathbeg(Kerry) and shot him there.
    en they sent a message to the police that a man was shot,and the police came out, and inspected the place around, and when they were going home the I.R.A shot them from behind the hedges.
    Batt Cronin
    Michael Buckley