School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Saint Lattern lived at Cullen in the Duhallow district. It is said she was a very holy woman She used to go into the Cullen forge every morning for a coal of fire to redden her own fire and it was a custom by her to carry the coal in her apron This morning she went in and the smith said to her you have a lovely pair of feet. She looked down at them and she got proud then the coal burned her apron and she had the sin of pride committed From that day out the bellos seased to blow, and the sound of a smiths hammer was not heard in Cullen since, she cursed the smith and that is why old Seán Gabha built his forge in the town-land of Gleann-Tane. It is said that the Saint at Cullen and the Saint at the city and the Saint at Drom- Tarriffe were three sisters There is a holy well on each place
    Patrick Cronin
    Reaboy, Co. Kerry