School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. The night before the first of November is called "Snap-apple" Night. On this night all the young people play all sorts of games. One game is to hang an apple from the roof of the house. Those taking part in the game have to go twenty-one times round a tub placed in the middle of the floor, hitting the tub in the same place as you come around, and then to stick the fork in the apple when they have their rounds given. If they can do that they will have won an apple. Another game is to place a tub of water in the middle of the floor. Each one tries to get out the apple with his mouth having his hands tied behind his back. The one that succeeds will have won a game. Another game is to hide apples in the bran, and with your
    Tom Fleming
    Michael Fleming