Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Headford Ambush
    This is about Headford (Co. Kerry) Ambush. In the year 1921 an ambush took place at Headford (Kerry) which caused great excitement in the neighborhood.
    A large number of the IRA gathered together from different places armed with guns and ammunitions to meet their enemies, who were coming by train from Kenmere, and when the train was nearing Headford, the alarm was given by the leaders of the IRA, who told his men to prepare. Shots rang out in every direction, and two of the soldiers were killed instantly.
    The commander of the IRA met his death (Dan Allman (Listroy, Kerry)) and one of his men called Benty.
    The other made their escape through the mountains until they landed at Barraduff (Headford, Co. Kerry). Blood was flowing along the road at Headford (contd)
    1. am
    Patrick Cronin