Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no hedge-schools in this district in olden times, but old houses with no roofs and all the pupils used to sit down on the ground inside in them. A pencil or jotter was never used but slates.
    There was one school situated at the river that divides Renasup from Tureencahill (Greeveguilla, Rathmore, Kerry). The pupils used to pay the teachers but to teach them. The teachers used to take lodgings in the nearest house to the school so that they could be at the school very early in the morning, and in farmers houses they usually stayed, and they used to pay the farmers every quarter. Irish was also spoken by the pupils and teachers, but some of them did not like it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Cronin