Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man who was very rich. He had a very big farm of land and he was very charitable to the poor. He distributed all his goods to them, and when the time came to pay his rent and rates he was not able to pay either as all his money was spent. Then he was evicted by the landlord. He stayed in a neighbouring house for a few day. Then, one day he said to his only son that they would build a hut, and put it upon wheels in order that it would move them about from place to place. And so they built it and when they had it finished he said to his son:
    "It's the grandest old wheeler
    That ever was known,