Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. A Historical Story
    Long ago there were three men and they did not know any English. So they went to school one day to learn some English and one of them learned "we three" and another one of them learned "for the want of money" and the other one learned all right when they were going home from school they me a dead man on the road and a guard came on and he asked one of them who killed the man and he said "we three" and he asked the other one why so and he said "for the want of money" and he said to the other one "you will be hanged'" and he said "all right".
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Tim Ring