Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eoghan Ruadh O'Sullivan was born in Meentogues (Headford, Co. Kerry) about a hundred yards from the present National School, and he lived there for a length of time. Then he went to school to a place called Faha on the brink of the quagmire river about a mile to the west of Meentogues N.S.
    This school was supposed to be the principal school in the district. In this school he learned to be a teacher, and he was put teaching in Gneeveguilla (Co Kerry) and in Knocknagree (Co. Cork) Latin and Greek were taught in the school Eoghan Ruadh went to.
    Eoghan Ruadh composed poetry at a very young age. His ancestors were poets. Eoghan Ruadh was able to compose poetry in English and in Irish. His occupation in life was a
      1. filíocht
    Denis Cronin