Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nineteen-twenty, when the black-and-tans were doing great damage all over Ireland, the soldiers of the Irish Republican Army planned an ambush on Turrengarrive (Ballydesmond, Banteer, Co. Cork) about a mile and a half from here. The IRA men knew that General Holmes, who was in charge of the black-and-tans in Munster, would be returning from Tralee to Cork with four military lorries manned by his best soldiers with guns and ammunition. At the time the IRA men were hard up for ammunition, and they thought hat this was a good chance to get some as well as to pull general Holmes and his men out of action. The place where the ambush took place is called the "cumors", where
    1. am
    Tom Fleming