School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. The last and local landlord in this district was Lord Kenmare. Before that we had what they call middle-men. They were small landlords, and they were paying a head rent to the landlords, but they used to have big profit themselves. Reaboy, Knocknageehy and Screathan-a-Gullane belonged to Doctor OLeary, and he lived in Screathan-a-Gullane. Tuneencahill Wast was belonging to the McCarthies of Headford (Kerry).
    They were partial men.
    Tuneencahill, Renasup and Newquarter (Rathmore Kerry) belonged to the Duggans of Knocknaseed (Rathmore, Kerry) and they were horrid landlords.
    It was said that they used to whip their men if they were a moment late, and if they disobey they would hunt them from their place the next morning. The Mc Sweeneys of the Quarry Lodge (Gneeveguilla, Co. Kerry)
    Patrick Cronin
    An Ré Bhuí, Co. Chiarraí