Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Nearly all matches are made in Shrove. Mostly during the month of February matches are made in my district.
    Money is given as dowry. Nearly every person in my district got married long ago. Long ago when people were getting married they would have a great day or night for the person that would be getting married, and a great number of people used to attend there such as: straw boys with a gaidh fidils on them.
    They would also get food in the house. In olden times wives would ride the horses with their husbands. The people that would go to the wedding would get some drink and a great number of other things. There are three days of the week that are unlucky and they are Monday, Wednesday and Friday, and there are two months in the year that are unlucky and they are (contd)
    Patrick Cronin
    An Ré Bhuí, Co. Chiarraí