Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. The Famine
    Long ago there was a famine in this district and a great number of the people died
    The people had nothing to eat but potatoes and sour milk for every meal. Some people had black bread to eat. Some of the people had no homes and they used to live out near ditches
    When the people used to die they had no motors or bicycles to go for the priest The people used to draw the turf out of the bog on their backs. The people used to get up at six o'clock in the morning and used to go a mile or two to work. The famine started in the year 1820 The people used only get a basin of sour milk for their days earning The most of the people died on that time
    1. am
    Jerry Sheehan