School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. We had a very big storm about five years ago, and it did a great amount of harm in many places. It did a great amount of damage in the village of Greeveguilla (Kerry). It knocked a hay-shed, and a cow-house, and it blew slates off the old chapel. It falled trees and falled the wall of a dwelling house. It did great harm to the farmers, also by stretching their corn, and by damaging their crops. There was a terrible thunder-storm in December 1933. The lightning was very severe, and it killed cows at Kanturk (Cork) and it burned a hayshed at Kilsorkin (Kilcummin, Co. Kerry). Elderly people say that when we are about to have a thunder-storm the sky gets very red and overcast.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Buckley