School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Travelling Folk
    Some travelling people still call at our house. These same people have been visiting this district over forty years. At one time they were very poor, but now they are getting war - pensions or dole. They sell small goods, and the people buy them. They get the supplies in the local shops.
    They are welcome and they remain for about a fortnight.
    They get the food in the houses as they travel. They take coppers and eggs for alms. They mostly travel on foot between houses, but they have horses to carry them on the long road. They travel in bands together. The Coffeys and the Briens are the best known.
    They generally come around before the fairs and races.
      1. people by social grouping