Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Wimsey of Spurtown went to England and when he was coming home he walked from Dublin to his hime and carried a large bundle on his back. He was about 50 year then and he died about 1 year ago. He was over 70 years when he died.
    Collected by: Florrie Benson
    Heard from her father
    James Benson, Mount Irwin
    Florrie Benson
    Mountirvine, Co. Sligo
    James Benson
  2. Mr. Joanes of Banada wanted to send a message to Dublin. He had a working man named John Miller. He knew Mr. Joanes had the message to send and he volunteered to go. He started his journey at sunrise and he attended the fair in Banada before sunset in the evening, to see the boys playing ball at the ball-alley in Banada. Mr. Joanes saw him standing at the ball-alley. He went over to John Miller and tipped him on the shoulder and said to him did I not send you on a message. Yes said Mr Miller but I delivered it. Mr Joanes was astonished and could not believe he had delivered it in so short a time