School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. The landlord of Harristown is Mr. Costello. He lived at Kilfree. Kilfree is about three miles from Ballaghdereen. This man was not very harsh with the people. There were bailiffs named Irwins and these were the principal ones. They were over the rest of his bailiffs. The two bailiffs he had in this part of the country, were Frank McDonagh and the rest to Bernard Davey. Some of the people of Harristown had to pay their rent to Frank McDonagh and the rest to Bernanrd Davey. These two men are still living. During that time the rents were very high and this took the people the whole year to gather the money. The bailiffs went round telling the people the certain day the landlord would call to the nearest town. When the landlord called to the town the people had to go to that town and pay the rent. If the rent was paid punctually the people were evicted. The bailiffs also went around at
    Máire Kilcawley
    Baile Uí Uanacháin, Co. Shligigh