Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a lot of football matches played. There they were played more frequently than they are now. This game was a very dangerous game. In olden times there was a football team in Bunninadden. They generally played with with the Banada's. There were sixteen men on either side. The Bunninadden team were a very victorious team. They won the medals every place they went. Thomas Gallagher and Charles Gallagher were on the Bunninadden team. James Wynne was another famous football kicker. These were about the best kick players in the field. They very strong men. Some of them are still alive but they are very old men. They generally wore red togs and white jerseys. James Wynne was the referee. He was there to see that each party played fair. Whenever the Bunninadden's were going to play again the Ballymote team, the Killavil team always helped them. It was generally the best ones who came to their assistance. Brian Hannon was one of the best on the Kilavil team. There were
    Moira Hunt
    Rathbaun North, Co. Sligo