School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. Long ago the men always went to the bride's house on horse back and every man used to wear a caroline hat. they went to the chapel on a side car. there were no motor cars at that time. When the marriage was over they went home and had a big dinner for their friends and neighbours. Some people used to go to a big town for a week and take some of their friends with them. They walked to the chapel if they had not far to go. They generally got married at four or five o'clock in the evening. A lot of whalpers used to come looking for drink or money. The people always gave them money, something. The people who were getting married got married on Thursday.
    Collected by: Bridget Killoran
    Heard from her mother Mary Killoran aged 45 years