School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. In olden times there was a great famine in Ireland. The cause of this famine was the potatoes took a dry root in the heaps and the people had nothing to eat. In England they had any amount of provisions stored up and they let the Irish people die of starvation. At length American came to their aid and sent them shiploads of provisions but it was too late as most of the people had died of starvation. It as said that a few people died of starvation at the little ford between Pat Wims and Pat Kilcoynes Spurtown Killavile Ballymote Co Sligo. and they were buried under a very large bush growing to this day in the place where they were buried.
    Collected by: Aggie Keenan Spurtown
    Heard from her father Michael Keenan Spurtown, Killavile, Ballymote, Co.Sligo