School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. For some time before the National Schools were commenced there were old schools in the country. These schools were not so well built or so well furnished as the schools are now. The teachers were not allowed to teach openly. When school was on, some people had to watch and see if the enemy were coming. At that time big boys and girls went to school. There were some old schools in Killaville before the National School. The earliest school I have heard of was built near the turn of the road near McDonagh's. McDonaghs was not there that time. That land belonged to a man named Anderson. The school was built on Anderson's land. The school was built of brick and it was thatched. Mr Anderson & Mr Benson taught in that school. There were two small windows in it. The floor was made of daub and the desks were small and broken. English was the chief subject taught.
    After that school was abolished there was another school built in the churchyard. Mr.Lavin & Mrs Brett and Miss Gallaher were teaching in that school. That school was slated & it was built better than the other one. There were about 80 pupils going to that school. English was the chief subject taught. When they wrote they used a slate & pencil. When they did sums they got a card & on that card each one's problem was written. they got a pencil when they wrote on these cards. After that another one was built & that one was the present one. This school was better built & furnished
        1. buildings
    Mary Kilcawley