School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. The games I play are rounders, colours, birds, catching, and high windows. Those games are mostly played in Summer. There are a lot of pie games which the school children play. They play hiding and weighing tobacco. When birds are played there is one giving names and the other ones catching. When the children are playing high windows nine or ten catch hands and hold them up high one goes out and counts twenty one whoever twenty one falls on has to catch the one who is running. There are games which the children play on a Winter's day. They play draughts, cards, and dallóg. When they are playing dallóg one covers her eyes with a cloth and the rest run and whoever is caught that one has to put on the dallóg and catch.
    Bridget Killoran
    Killavil, Co. Sligo