School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water and drink it. The people eat sorrel for thirst. It grows in land where a lot of flowers grow. The people eat water-cress also. It is found where there is a spring leading to a well. Ferns grow along the side of an old well.
  2. There are a lot of herbs growing on my farm. There grows the docks, thistles and the bohalans. The people give those herbs to birds and animals. They give the docks to the pigs and they give the nettles to the turkeys.
    They drink the milk of the dandelion for a cold. The cows eat the thistles and the sheep eat the boghlans. The docks also cure a burn of a nettle. The people also eat nettles and water-cress. The bohalan is the most harmful herb on the land. It spreads all over the farm.
    Peter Horan
    Ballintrofaun, Co. Sligo