School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. The people have the potatoe crop sown now. Some people sow more potatoes than others. When the people are preparing the land for the potatoes they plough it first. When it is ploughed they put manure on the ridges and after a few days they settle the ridges and the potatoes are sown. The people put mould on the ridges before the stalks come up. They shake manure on them before the are second moulded. Some dig the mould with a laige other dig it with a plough and horse. They put up the mould with a shovel. the people who have a lot of potatoes sown get a meiteal to mould them. the potatoes are sown thin. When they are sown early they are dug early. The Arranbaners are the best potatoes for fowl and pigs. The King-Edwards are the best potatoes for table use. The people who have pigs put down a lot of potatoes.
    Collected by: Bridget Killoran Harristown
    Heard from her father John Killoran