Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used more home-made food than they do now. Every farmer sowed a big crop of oats from the oats he made at much oat-meal as would do him until the next year's crop came. Oat-meal bread and porridge were made from the oat-meal and eaten with sweet-milk or butter-milk. There was very little tea used. They also sowed wheat from which they made flour for their own use. Their food was cheaper than ours and it was much more nourishing. Before they took their breakfast in the morning they did some of their morning work and for the breakfast they had toasted potatoes. the people long ago got three meals and these were breakfast dinner and supper. They had porridge for their supper and potatoes for their dinner and oat-meal bread and milk for their breakfast. They made Boxty bread for their children. They also made potatoe bread and used it with milk and it was very healthy.
    Collected by: Treasa Ni Samrain Mt Irwin, Gurteen
    Heard from her father Patrick J.McGovern