School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    smoke goes up straight in the air there will be good weather and when it turns down there will be rain. When midges er sore it is the sign of rain.
    Collected by Moira Hunt, Rathbane
  2. If the moon is up side down it is the sign of bad weather. If the clouds are black and low it is the sign of bad weather. If the snow on Keash hill goes on for Boyle it is the sign of good weather and if it goes on for Ballymote it is the sign of bad weather. If the swallows fly low it is the sign of bad weather. If the wind blows from the north it is the sign of snow. If the sky looks copper-colour in the west it is the sign of rain.
    Collected by: Joe Horan, Ballintrufane
    Joe Horan