School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Schools" has originated. In olden times too there was only one subject taught in each school. The scholars went to one school to learn English and when they had that mastered they went to another school to learn another subject and so on until they learned all the subjects. In those days there was no Irish taught in schools. When the "Hedge Schools" existed there was usually a few scouts left on a hill to watch for he enemy and if they saw any danger the master would tell his pupils to go home quickly. The people who lived that time suffered a lot but they were so intent on learning that they didn't care what they went through. There were two other schools in Killaville besides the one we have now. This school was built about thirty seven year ago. There was one school situated in the Churchyard and the other one where the school is. the teachers who taught in those schools lived in the parish. There were four teachers in one school at that time.
    Collected by:
    Evelyn Benson
    Mount Irwin
    Heard from James Benson aged 58 years
  2. The old schools were much different to the schools nowadays. They were very badly built and the seats and windows were not the best. They are greatly improved now but there is plenty of room for more
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Davey