Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago it is said there were many giants in the country. These giants were very strong men and they were supposed to lift rocks weighing tons. There are many stories told in connection with these giants. It is said that a giant stood on the top of Keash and he left one foot on Keash and the other on Muckelty. He took a fairly large rock in his hand. He was to throw it to Bacach, but it slipped off his laidricin and it fell on Batty Murrays hill. Keash is about 5 miles from here. It is a very ancient, historic hill. It is visited annually by people. , they like to see the great coves and the giants table. The coves are supposed to be made by giants who lived there. There is a rock in carrigans and beside it there is a cave. "O" A giant lived in it. One day a man was hunting with a bow and arrow. He hid until the giant came out and he shot him through the heart. The giant owned a large track of land and the man took possession of it.
    Collected by: Kathleen Davey, Rinn
    Heard from her father M. Davey