Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had beautiful prayers. None of these prayers were ever seen in books or in Prayer books. The old people learned these prayers and they taught them to the younger ones. These are some of the old prayers. This prayer is to be said when late for Mass. "O My God I wish to be present at the adorable sacrifice of the Mass, If I cannot assits spiritualy at all the Masses that are said throught the whole world. I unite my intentions with Thy holy ministers in offering up the adorable sacrifice for the same intentions that Our Lord offered himself on Mt. Calvery, And with it too I offer all the works I am going to perform this day. Sanctify them O Lord and make them redowned to Thy Glory, Sweet Jesus, Amen." This is a prayer which is to be said in the morning. "O Almighty and most Gracious Lord regard our prayers and deliver our hearts from the
    Bridget Rafferty
    Michael Brennan