Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the women made all the clothes in the homes. As time advanced tailors became very common. There is no tailor in the district. There is one not very far away. He stocks the cloth and he makes the clothes in his own home. the tailor uses thread, needle, thimble, and a machine when he is working. When people hear a story they don't believe, they say, "It is bottomless like a tailors thimble". There is one spinning wheel in our district. It is in our house. We do not use it now. We have a home made blanket and sheet. They were woven by Chalres Gildea. Sock and stocking are made in the homes. Some time ago the thread was spun, but the thread is bought now. Shirts are made in the homes. They are nearly all bought now. Flax was grown. When it was cut it was brought to the bog. then it was brought to the weaver. It was woven into linen. Shirts were made from it. Now the shirting the shirting is bought in the shops. At weddings people wear black clothes. On St. Patricks Day people wear green clothes. People wear bright clothes
    Kathleen Davey
    An Roinn, Co. Shligigh