Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every person has animals.We have cattle and goats and an ass.Every farmer keeps cows. They feed these cows on hay and grass. They keep them in during the winter. They milk these cows every morning and evening. The old people say that when then a person starts milking they should milk the first drop on the floor for the fairies. They are tied with a chain or a bit of rope. They are tied by the neck. If the cow is theving she is tied by the horns and legs. Some have names on the cows. If the milker sings the cow will give more milk. A cow without horns is called a "maol". A cow with horns is called a horney cow. When the calves are called "suck" is said. If a cow attempts to kick the milker "horsh" is said. Every one hangs a horse shoe in the cow shed. They say it is very lucky.
    Collected by:
    Kathleen Davey. Knocknagee