Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our land there is a small field and it is called the "carraigin". It is rectangular shaped. It is raised higher in the middle than it is at the sides. It is said that before the grass grew on it the track of St.Patrick's foot (is) was to be seen in the rock. Now the grass is on it and nothing can be seen. There is a farm of land convenient to our farm and there is a very good well on it. This farm is on the townland of Harristown. The well is supposed to be a holy one. It never dries in summer and all the people from the surrounding townlands draw water from it. There is another farm near ours and it is called "Carraig". There are huge rocks on it. There is only one house in it now a long time ago there were about 30 houses there. There is also a great well in it.
    Collected by: M. Kilcawley, Harristown
    Baile Uí Uanacháin, Co. Shligigh