Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Hunt of Knocknakoo was a famous basket maker. He could make clothes baskets, turf baskets, egg baskets, hand baskets and creels. He made them from sallies. He boiled and peeled them for hand baskets and clothes baskets. When he had the hand baskets made he painted them in brilliant colours and he made presents of them to his friends at Christmas. He is dead 7 years and he was 84 years when he died.
    collected by: Brigid Rafferty Ballintrufane
    Heard from her mother Mary Rafferty.
    Brigid Rafferty
    Baile an tSrutháin, Co. Shligigh
    Mary Rafferty
    43
  2. Long ago there was a lot of spinning and weaving done in this country. The last person who did any of it in this district lived in Ougham. His name was Charles Gildea but he was known by the people about as "Charlie the weaver". He lived in a small thatched cottage consisting of one room. The greater part of the room was occupied by the weaving machine which was called he "loom". In those days every farmer kept sheep and sewed a crop of flax. The wool was sheared off the sheep one a year. Nearly every house owned a spinning wheel and the people had to get the wool made into small rolls and spin it before sending