School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    improvements. There was a school in the Churchyard. There were four teachers in it. their names were Mr. Benson, Mr Lavin, Mrs Brett and Miss Gallagher. When that school came to an end this one was built here. The first teachers here were Miss Gallagher and Mrs. Brett then Mr. Spelman came. The three were teaching together. After a few years Mr. Spelman went to another school. Miss Gallagher and Mrs Brett were teaching together again. After them came Mr. Brennan and Mrs O'Beirne. Then Mr. Rafferty and Mrs O'Beirne. Mr Rafferty died about 21/2 years ago. Mrs O'Beirne was teaching until about two years ago.
    Collected by: Kathleen Davey
    Heard from her father Michael Davey aged 68 years