Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago they used to hold fair at cross-roads. In those times there were no trains or lorries to take away the cattle. Men had to drive them long distances. There was a custom in those days that if a man met a red haired woman or a woman with a crooked eye or one magpie the would turn home again because they would think they would have no luck that day. There is a cattle fair the first Wedensday of every month in Ballymote. Long ago there were hardly any fair-greens and the fairs were held at the cross-roads. When they were marking the cattle they used to raddle them with a scissors. They had to cut off the hair and then they were raddled.
    Collected by: Bernadette Kilcawley, Harristown
    Heard from her father D. Kilcawley