Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a bet between an Englishman an Irishman in Runken in England as to see which of them could wheel the heavier load on a wheelbarrow. Pat Casey of Edmonstown was the Irish mans name. He was famous for his strength. Both men were working in a tan yard. The English man was jealous of Casey on account of his strength. one day there was a bet between them in the tan yard to see which of them was the stronger. The bet between them was £5. they were to decide the bet by wheeling a load of hides on a wheel barrow. The English man was the first and on it were twenty bundles of hides each containing 1 cwt and the load been 1 ton. The English man wheeled the load. The barrow was filled again with another ton weight of hides for Casey & before he raised the barrow he told them to put another 1 cwt on the 21 cwts been on the barrow. Casey raised it up & wheeled it. In letting the shafts of the barrow drop he broke the two shafts. So Pat Casey won the £5.
    Collected by:Moira Hunt
    Heard from her father John Hunt, Rathbawn