Scoil: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a large stone and the black cat came from under the stone and they went away. Labby Eirvean some people call it.
    Over at Heapstown a mile from this rock there is a cairn of stones and it was brought there one night by a number of giants. Once upon a time there was a very wicked giant and he killed women and men and at last his daughter killed him and under this cairn is his grave. It is a custom that any person that passes by this cairn has to add a stone to the cairn. There is a treasure under this heap and several attempts were made to find it they always failed. It is said that some of the stones were taken away but that night they were back again and no grass grows anong those stones.
    There is a monument in Riverstown in memory of Stenson who was shot in 1916 in Easter Week. He was a cattle drover for a big farmer and this farmer had a big ranch of land and it was going to be cut up and the farmer was against that and he had Stenson
    Delia Higgins
    Carrickglass, Co. Sligo